The real cost of living in Tokyo for foreigners (2026): three honest budgets

By Yen & Zen · · 12 min read

Most articles about the cost of living in Tokyo cheat in the same way: they give you an “average” that doesn’t describe anyone in particular. Tokyo at ¥180,000 a month sounds reasonable until you realize that figure assumes a tiny single-room apartment in an outer ward, eating konbini food twice a day, and ignoring that Tokyo salaries get taxed harder than most people expect.

This piece does it differently. Three concrete profiles. Real rent figures from early 2026 (rent in the 23 wards has risen about 6.5% year-on-year, by the way). Real take-home pay after Japan’s six payroll deductions. Real living costs from people who actually live here. The numbers won’t match yours exactly — the point is that you’ll see which lever moves your situation, and from there you can build your own honest budget.

The Tokyo premium nobody warns you about

Before the profiles, two facts that frame everything else:

First, Tokyo salaries are higher than the national average — but not as much as the city is more expensive. The average monthly cash wage in Tokyo (excluding overtime) is about ¥403,700, versus ¥330,400 nationally — a 22% premium. Rent in the central five wards, by contrast, is roughly 50% above outer Tokyo, and 100%+ above regional cities. The math doesn’t always work in your favor.

Second, the gap between gross and take-home is bigger than people moving from most countries expect. A ¥6 million gross salary nets around ¥4.66 million for a single person — a 22% bite. Add the typical ~30% rent ratio and you’re already at half your gross gone before you’ve eaten anything. The Japan net salary calculator will give you your specific figure, including family deductions if applicable.

With that in mind, the three profiles.

Profile 1 — Single professional, mid-career

Who: 32-year-old non-Japanese professional working at a foreign or Japanese mid-sized company. ¥6.5M annual gross. Lives alone in a 1LDK in an outer ward (Suginami, Itabashi, Sumida) — close to a JR or Metro line, ~25 minutes to central Tokyo. Cooks dinner most weeknights, eats out on weekends, gym once a week.

Gross salary: ¥6,500,000/year → about ¥541,667/month before deductions.

Take-home: With single status and no dependents, expect roughly ¥5,030,000 net annually, or ¥419,000/month. (Plug your real number into the salary calculator — your actual prefecture’s health insurance rate will shift this slightly.)

Monthly budget

Category¥/monthNotes
Rent (1LDK, outer ward)130,000Plus ¥3-5k management fee
Utilities (electric + gas + water)14,000Higher in winter (¥18-22k); this is the yearly average
Internet4,500Fiber, standard plan
Mobile3,000Rakuten / povo / linemo
Groceries40,000Cooking 4-5 nights/week
Eating out30,000Weekend lunches + 1-2 dinners
Transport12,000If your employer reimburses, subtract this line
Gym8,000Mid-range chain
Personal / clothing18,000Realistic on this income
Entertainment / social35,000Drinks, events, occasional concert
Misc / buffer20,000NHK ¥1,275 + small unforeseens
Total spending~314,500
Implied savings~105,000About 25% of take-home, if you stay disciplined

The key insight here: at ¥6.5M gross, a single person in Tokyo can save around 25% of take-home if they rent in an outer ward and aren’t eating out daily. Move to a central 1LDK at ¥190,000 instead, and that ¥60k difference eats most of the savings. Where you live is by far the biggest single variable.

Things people get wrong on this profile: they assume utilities are cheap (they’re not in winter), that public transport is always covered (only if your employer reimburses, which most large Japanese employers do, but freelancers and small-company hires often don’t), and they forget the upfront cost of a Tokyo apartment: typically 4-6 months of rent in the first month (deposit + key money + first month + agency fee + guarantor company fee + insurance).

Profile 2 — Double-income couple, no kids

Who: Two professionals in their early 30s, combined gross ¥11M (one earning ¥6.5M, one earning ¥4.5M). 2LDK in a mid-tier ward like Kita, Setagaya outskirts, or Edogawa. Both commute by train. No children yet, but planning for them.

Combined gross: ¥11,000,000/year.

Combined take-home: Roughly ¥8,750,000 net annually, or ¥729,000/month. (Each partner runs their own salary calculation — Japan files individual returns, so spouse deduction may or may not apply depending on which side you sit on.)

A practical note: at this income split, neither partner can claim the other as a dependent under 配偶者控除 because both earn well above the ¥1.03M threshold. If one quits or goes part-time below ¥1.03M, the higher earner’s tax drops materially. The salary calculator’s family panel will show you the exact difference.

Monthly budget

Category¥/monthNotes
Rent (2LDK, mid-tier ward)220,000Plus mgmt fee
Utilities26,000More with two people, AC year-round
Internet + mobiles (×2)11,500
Groceries80,000Two adults, mostly cooking
Eating out55,0002-3 dinners/week + weekend brunches
Transport (×2)22,000~¥11k commuter pass each; if employer reimburses, subtract
Gym / hobbies (×2)18,000
Personal / clothing (×2)32,000
Entertainment / social50,000
Travel fund35,000Domestic trips quarterly
Misc / buffer30,000
Total spending~579,500
Implied savings~150,000About 20% of take-home

The insight: a double-income couple with no kids has the highest discretionary income of the three profiles — but the savings rate doesn’t grow as fast as the income unless you’re actively watching it. The trap is that the “we can afford it” mindset takes root: you upgrade to a ¥280k 2LDK when ¥220k was fine, you eat out three times more often, and the “extra” evaporates. The couples we know who save heavily on this income do two things differently: they keep rent under ¥230k even when ¥300k would technically fit the budget, and they treat savings as a fixed transfer at the start of the month, not a residual.

This is also the profile where furusato nōzei starts paying off seriously. With two earners both above ¥4M, the combined annual donation limit is roughly ¥180,000–¥220,000, meaning they can effectively get ¥60,000+ worth of free rice, beef, fruit and seafood every year for a net cost of ¥4,000.

Profile 3 — Family with two kids

Who: One full-time earning partner (¥8M gross), one partner working part-time (¥1.2M gross — strategically kept just under the ¥1.3M social-insurance threshold). Two children: one age 5 in 保育園 (city daycare), one age 8 in public elementary school. 3LDK in an outer ward like Nerima or Adachi. The full-timer commutes by train, often picks up the kids on the way home.

Combined gross: ¥9,200,000/year.

Combined take-home: Roughly ¥7,400,000 net annually, or ¥617,000/month. With the part-time spouse’s income kept under ¥1.3M, the higher earner gets the 配偶者特別控除 of about ¥210,000 in income tax + ¥210,000 in resident tax, saving roughly ¥80,000/year in actual tax. Children under 16 give zero income tax deduction (despite what people often assume) — they’re covered by the cash 児童手当 (child allowance) instead, currently ¥10,000-15,000 per child per month.

Monthly budget

Category¥/monthNotes
Rent (3LDK, outer ward)200,000Plus mgmt + parking if applicable
Utilities33,000Family of four, AC heavy summer/winter
Internet + mobiles (×2 adults)11,500
Groceries125,000Family cooking 6 nights/week
Eating out35,000Mostly cheap family meals
保育園 (daycare)38,000Income-scaled; at ¥9M income this is the typical range
School costs (elem.)8,000School lunch + supplies
Kids’ lessons (swim, eikaiwa)22,000Realistic minimum
Transport (commute + family)15,000Partly reimbursed
Adult personal / clothing20,000Squeezed
Entertainment / family outings30,000Day trips, parks, occasional travel
Insurance (life, kids)15,000Standard family coverage
Misc / buffer35,000NHK + everything that pops up
Total spending~588,000
Child allowance income+25,000After 2026 expansion
Effective spending~563,000
Implied savings~54,000About 9% of take-home — tight

The insight: raising two children in Tokyo on a combined ¥9.2M is doable, but the margin is narrow. The big leverage points are: choosing public over private school (a difference of roughly ¥600,000/year per child), keeping the second earner under the ¥1.3M social-insurance and ¥1.5M tax thresholds (this single decision can be worth ¥400-500k/year in net family income), and being intentional about kids’ lessons (the “everyone does eikaiwa, swim, piano, soroban” trap eats ¥40-60k/month very quickly and wipes out the savings entirely).

Many foreign families in Tokyo on this income range also send their children to public Japanese elementary school rather than international schools — the latter can run ¥2-3 million per year per child and would simply not fit this budget.

What costs less than you’d expect in Tokyo

A few categories where Tokyo regularly surprises people coming from Western capitals:

  • Healthcare. Covered by mandatory health insurance (already deducted from your salary). Out-of-pocket cap of 30%. A typical doctor visit is ¥1,500-3,000, a hospital MRI ¥10,000-15,000, a delivery ~¥500,000 mostly reimbursed. There’s no equivalent of US healthcare horror stories.
  • Public transport. Astonishingly efficient and not especially expensive once you’re inside the system. The illusion of high cost comes from tourists buying single tickets; commuter passes are ~40% cheaper.
  • Restaurants in the ¥800-1,500 range. A ramen lunch, a teishoku set, a sushi conveyor: Tokyo has the deepest market in the world of well-made meals at this price point. The cost-of-living shock at restaurants is at the high end (Western fine dining), not the everyday end.
  • Tap water and basic groceries from cheap supermarkets. OK Stores, Gyomu Super, Lopia: meaningful savings vs. the convenient-but-pricey Maruetsu / Life chains.

What costs more than you’d expect

  • Big appliances and furniture. A washing machine costs more in Tokyo than in most Western capitals; same for fridges, ovens, beds. Used markets (Mercari, Jimoty) are the workaround everyone here uses.
  • Imported food and Western groceries. A normal block of cheese, decent olive oil, a baguette: 2-3× what you’d pay in Europe. If your diet leans Western, expect a real surcharge.
  • Big cars and parking. A monthly parking spot in central Tokyo can run ¥40-60k. Most foreign residents in the 23 wards skip cars entirely; outside, owning one is normal.
  • Move-in costs for apartments. As mentioned, 4-6 months of rent upfront is standard. Budget ¥800k-1.2M to move into a ¥150k apartment.
  • NHK fee. ¥1,275/month if you have a TV, payable whether or not you watch NHK. Quietly hated by every foreign resident I’ve met.

Hidden costs that catch people out

These are not in the headline numbers but they hit your real budget:

  • Renewal fee (更新料) every 2 years on most rentals: 1 month of rent.
  • Inkan (judicial seal) for opening a bank account, signing contracts: ¥3,000-15,000 depending on style.
  • Yen weakness on remittances home. If you send money back, the FX hit varies wildly. Wise and Revolut beat the bank wire by a wide margin.
  • Resident tax surprise in year two. Resident tax (住民税) is paid in arrears — your second year in Japan, you suddenly owe a year of resident tax that wasn’t in your first paycheck. This catches everyone off guard. Save 8-10% of your gross during year one to avoid the shock.

How to optimize your Tokyo budget

The biggest, easiest moves, in order of impact:

  1. Live one to two stops further out. ¥30-60k/month savings, no real lifestyle impact.
  2. Use furusato nōzei every year. Effectively ¥40k-100k+ of free food and goods for ¥2,000 net cost, depending on your income. Run your number on the furusato nōzei calculator.
  3. Switch to a budget mobile carrier. Rakuten Mobile, povo, linemo: ~¥3,000/month vs. ¥7-10k on the major carriers. Same network coverage.
  4. Cook 4+ nights a week. Konbini and eating out are pleasant, but ¥600 × 5 = ¥15k/week creep is real.
  5. If you have a partner who could work part-time, optimize around the ¥1.03M and ¥1.30M thresholds. The math is sometimes counterintuitive; the salary calculator shows you exactly where the cliffs are.
  6. Cancel NHK if eligible. Specifically if you genuinely have no TV-receiving device. The legal grounds are narrow but real.

Why we wrote this article

I’m based in Kanagawa Prefecture, which technically isn’t Tokyo, but is close enough that I shop, work and socialize across the line constantly. The cost-of-living guides I read before moving here all suffered from the same problem: they were either tourist-grade (“Tokyo isn’t as expensive as you think!”) or finance-bro grade (“you need ¥15M to live comfortably”). Both miss reality.

What I see day to day among foreign residents in our orbit is more like the three profiles above. The single professional doing fine but feeling the rent squeeze. The double-income couple comfortable but watching their savings rate, knowing kids will compress it further. The family making it work on a salary that would feel modest in Western Europe — and discovering that the threshold optimization, the public-school choice, the furusato nōzei discipline are what actually moves their numbers.

If you’re planning a move to Tokyo, run your own gross number through the salary calculator, pick the closest profile above, and adjust from there. The numbers in this article will be off for you in some directions and right in others — but the structure of the analysis won’t be.

Frequently asked questions

Is ¥4M gross enough to live alone in Tokyo? Yes, in an outer ward with a 1K or small 1DK (~¥75-90k rent), if you cook most meals and don’t have expensive hobbies. Take-home is roughly ¥3.2M/year or ¥267k/month. Tight, with little room for savings.

At what gross income does Tokyo become “comfortable” for a single person? Most foreign residents I know say the comfort threshold is ¥7-8M gross — enough for a 1LDK in a decent ward, eating out a couple of times a week, real savings (not just “what’s left”), occasional travel. Below ¥6M things feel visibly tight.

How much do I need for a family of four? With one full-time earner and one part-time partner, the practical floor is around ¥8M combined gross if you’re willing to live in an outer ward, use public school, and accept that savings will be minimal. ¥10M makes life noticeably easier; ¥15M+ opens up international school as an option.

Is buying a Tokyo apartment a better deal than renting at this point? Depends entirely on the ward, your time horizon, and the loan terms you can get. Average existing 1LDKs are around ¥55-90M; new builds carry a 25-40% premium. The 35-year fixed flat-rate loan rates available to permanent residents (and to some long-term residents) make the math work for many. It deserves its own article — coming.

What’s not in this article that I should think about? School choice for kids (international vs. public is a ¥2-3M annual swing), pension portability if you might leave Japan (lump-sum withdrawal rules), and the difference between 国民健康保険 (for self-employed) and 健康保険 (for employees) — all topics for future pieces.

A note on this article

Figures are based on 2026 data: average rent indices from Savills Japan and At Home for Q1 2026, official Wage Structure Survey data from MHLW, and the 2026 tax and social-insurance rates that the salary calculator implements. Personal costs reflect what foreign residents in our circle actually report spending. None of this is financial or legal advice — every household differs. For tax-specific decisions, consult a 税理士 (tax accountant); for visa-specific decisions, a 行政書士 (immigration specialist).

Related calculators

About the author

Y

Yen & Zen

Editorial entity

Yen & Zen is written by a Spanish-Japanese couple based in Kanagawa Prefecture, in the Tokyo metropolitan area. We have been in Japan since 2010. The site is a hobby project covering practical calculators and articles about life and travel in Japan, with verified figures and citations to official sources. We are not lawyers, accountants, or licensed advisors; articles here are based on observation, personal experience, and published official rules — not on professional consultation.